We are offering the best quality Terpineol Oil it is the oleoresin obtained from species of Pinus. The oil is composed of volatile turpentine oils, Terpin is obtained by the action of nitric acid on turpentine oil.
General Formula CH3 (OH) C6H9C (CH3)2OH
It is slightly soluble in water, ether; melting at 116Â° C
Hydrated form of Terpin is used as an expectorant
Terpineol is a product of dehydrated 1, 8-terpin which has a lilac odor
Boiling at 214 â 224Â° C, melting point 18Â° C
It is used in fragrance compositions, in disinfectants, polishes and household products and is also used as an intermediate in the production of high purity alpha-Terpineol. Three isomeric Terpineol exit called alpha, beta and gamma-Terpineol, differing by the location of the solid bond and a hydroxyl group. Industrially, the oil is produced by direct hydration of the Terpin hydrocarbons contained in the oil or by the dehydration of Terpin hydrate.
Terpineol Oil is a naturally occurring monoterpene alcohol having a pleasant odor similar to lilac. It is used as a fragrant compound in cosmetics, perfumes and other flavors. The oil gets easily crystallized and appears to be viscous oily liquid.
1/2249, 2nd floor, Street No- 12 & 13, Near Shanti Opticals, East Ram Nagar, Shahdara,, Delhi, Delhi, 110032, India